The applicant may discontinue the program on the second anniversary of receiving retired pay, as required by Title 10. Under Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1448a, "A participant in the plan may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to discontinue participation in the plan at any time during the one- year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay commences."